skip to content

Case Study · NBFC Lending

How Qualitrix Cut Regression Cycles by 40% for a Leading NBFC with Tricentis Tosca

An automated, CI/CD-integrated regression testing framework covering two-wheeler loans, home loans, and micro loans across mobile banking, internet banking, and UPI.

  • Tricentis Tosca
  • Regression Testing
  • CI/CD Integration
  • No-code / Low-code

Results at a glance

  • 40%Reduction in regression cycle time
  • 0Defects escaped to production
  • 300+Unattended regression cycles run
  • 100%Validation coverage on home loans

The client is one of the largest non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) in India, serving millions of customers across lending and financial solutions. When the company set out to modernize regression testing across its multi-product lending business, it turned to Qualitrix and Tricentis Tosca to build a testing foundation that could match the speed and scale of its lending operations.

  • ClientOne of the largest NBFCs in India
  • Loan productsTwo-wheeler, home, and micro loans
  • ChannelsMobile banking, internet banking, UPI
  • PlatformTricentis Tosca, wired into CI/CD

01 / 04

The Challenge

The client offers two-wheeler, home, and micro loans. All three share one technology backbone of LOS/LMS, a Business Rule Engine, an Account Aggregator, a KYC layer, and a Core Banking System (CBS). Customers reach each product through mobile banking, internet banking, and UPI.

Shared core systems feeding multiple products and multiple channels made regression testing a persistent bottleneck. Every release carried the risk that a change made for one loan product could ripple into another simply because both relied on the same rule engine or the same KYC integration. Validating that risk manually, release after release, meant regression cycles consumed significant time and required hands-on effort from the testing team at every step.

Loan products
Two-wheeler loans
Home loans
Micro loans
Shared technology backbone
  • LOS/LMS
  • Business Rule Engine
  • Account Aggregator
  • KYC
  • Core Banking System

A change for one product could ripple into another

Customer channels
Mobile banking
Internet banking
UPI

02 / 04

The Approach

Qualitrix partnered with the client to build an automated, scalable regression testing framework powered by Tricentis Tosca, covering the full lending ecosystem end to end.

Powered by Tricentis Tosca
  1. Full-stack coverage across the lending ecosystem

    Qualitrix tested LOS/LMS, the Business Rule Engine, Account Aggregator, KYC, and CBS across all three product lines (two-wheeler loans, home loans, and micro loans). No system or product sat outside the regression net.

    • LOS/LMS
    • Business Rule Engine
    • Account Aggregator
    • KYC
    • CBS
  2. Scalable, CI/CD-integrated automation

    Using no-code and low-code tooling in Tricentis Tosca, Qualitrix built reusable test scripts wired directly into the CI/CD pipeline, with reporting built in. That framework has since delivered more than 300 unattended regression cycles.

    • Reusable test scripts
    • CI/CD pipeline
    • Built-in reporting
    • 300+ unattended cycles
  3. Multi-channel validation

    Every loan journey was tested the way customers actually use it, through mobile banking, internet banking, and UPI, and across devices, so performance stayed consistent no matter which channel a customer chose.

    • Mobile banking
    • Internet banking
    • UPI
    • Across devices
  4. Eliminating manual regression effort

    For home loan scenarios alone, Qualitrix automated 41 test scenarios at 100% coverage, cutting regression time by 40% and catching 9 defects before they ever reached production.

    • 41Test scenarios automated
    • 100%Coverage
    • 40%Less regression time
    • 9Defects caught pre-production

03 / 04

The Results

The automation framework replaced a manual, effort-heavy regression process with one that runs continuously and catches issues before go-live.

  • Regression cycles cut by 40%, with releases accelerated and zero manual handholding required across every loan product line.
  • No defects escaped to production across KYC, CBS, Account Aggregator, and Business Rule Engine integrations, all validated clean at go-live.
  • A consistent, defect-free experience delivered across mobile banking, internet banking, and UPI journeys, regardless of device or channel.
  • 100% validation coverage on home loans and 94% on two-wheeler loans, meaning regression is no longer a bottleneck and the team is freed up for higher-value testing work.

Validation coverage by product

Home loans100%
Two-wheeler loans94%

Key outcomes at a glance

Metric Result
Reduction in regression cycle time 40%
Validation coverage on key lending workflows 100%
Defects escaped to production 0
Unattended regression cycles delivered 300+

Quality at scale. Confidence in every release.

04 / 04

The Bigger Picture

For an NBFC operating at this scale, regression testing runs with every release, so it has to be treated as core infrastructure. With Tricentis Tosca and Qualitrix's quality engineering practice in place, the client moved from a testing process bound by manual effort to one built for continuous, reliable releases across its entire lending ecosystem.

If your lending platform is still testing manually across a growing number of products and channels, Qualitrix can help you build the same kind of automated, CI/CD-integrated regression framework, without slowing down your release velocity. Get in touch with Qualitrix to talk through your quality engineering needs.

Future Begins With Trust

Tell us what is slowing your releases down.

A 30-minute conversation with an engineer who has done this before — not a sales call. We will tell you what we would do differently, whether or not you work with us.

US: +1 484-885-1688 · Global centers in the USA and India